2019 Summer Universiade

Athletics

The Event

The athletics competition at the 2019 Summer Universiade will take place on the 8-13 July at the San Paolo Stadium in Napoli. Athletics has been part of the Summer Universiade program since the first games in Turin in 1959. During this time the UniRoos have collected 46 medals in athletics disciplines including 18 gold. For Napoli 2019 the UniRoos will have over 50 student-athletes compete against more than 1000 international student-athletes across 50 disciplines.

Results

The UniRoos athletics team performed astoundingly well at the 2019 Summer Universiade, the best results they have ever achieved at this biennial event. Overall there were 10 medals awarded to our athletes, and three personal bests were smashed throughout the event. 

​On the track, Catriona Bissett (Bachelor of Architecture (Masters)/Diploma in Language, The University of Melbourne) took home gold in the Women's 800m event at a cracking pace of 2:01.20. There was another notable appearance in the Women's 1500m event with Monash University's Georgia Griffith (Bachelor of Business) just shy of first place, finishing second in an impressive performance. There was a photo finish for our Women's 20km walk with Katie Hayward (Bachelor of Occupational Therapy, Griffith University) winning gold 27s ahead of teammate Jemima Montag (Bachelor of Science, The University of Melbourne). To add to their success, Philippa Huse (Bachelor of Engineering, Monash University) combined with the two medallists to take home gold in the combined 20km team walk event. 

​The Women's 4 x 100m Relay, comprised of Abbie Taddeo (Bachelor of Sports Coaching Management, Australian College of Physical Education), Nana Owusu-Afriyie (Bachelor of Health, Deakin University), Riley Day (Bachelor of Business, Griffith University) and Celeste Mucci (Bachelor of Interior Design, RMIT) claimed the silver medal in the final, just 0.25s behind first place. Another great performance by the Women’s 4 x 400m Relay of Genevieve Cowie (Bachelor of Science, The University of Sydney), Morgan Mitchell (Bachelor of Business, Victoria University), Jessie Stafford (Bachelor of Education, The University of Sydney) and Gabriella O’Grady (Bachelor of Law, University of Technology Sydney) who came 3rd in an impressive show for the track events.

In our field events, Darcy Roper (Bachelor of Business, RMIT) was awarded the bronze medal in the Men’s Long Jump event with a jump of 7.90m. Matthew Denny (Bachelor of Business, Griffith University) achieved close to his personal best in the Men’s Discus throwing 65.27m, taking home another gold medal for the UniRoos. Our Men’s Decathlon event saw Alec Diamond (Bachelor of Science, Australian Catholic University) making a statement with a second-placed finish overall and beating his previous personal best. Our athlete Tori West (Bachelor of Information Technology, The University of Queensland) achieved her own personal best performance in the Women’s heptathlon event and came in 5th place overall. We can't wait to see what our athletics team will do in the next Summer Universiade in 2021!

The Team

AdamsC_Photo
AdamsC_Photo

AdamsC_Photo
AdamsC_Photo

1/1
Batt-DoyleI_Photo
Batt-DoyleI_Photo

Batt-DoyleI_Photo
Batt-DoyleI_Photo

1/1
BellJ_Photo
BellJ_Photo

BellJ_Photo
BellJ_Photo

1/1
BissetC_Photo
BissetC_Photo

BissetC_Photo
BissetC_Photo

1/1
Caitlin
Adams

University of South Australia

Bachelor of Health

Isobel
Batt-Doyle

University of Washington

Bachelor of Psychology

Jessica
Bell

University of Canberra

Bachelor of Health

Catriona
Bisset

The University of Melbourne

Bachelor of Architecture (Masters)/ Diplolma in Language

Burnett_Alysha
Burnett_Alysha

Burnett_Alysha
Burnett_Alysha

1/1
Campbell_Paige
Campbell_Paige

Campbell_Paige
Campbell_Paige

1/1
CowieG_photo
CowieG_photo

CowieG_photo
CowieG_photo

1/1
DayR_Photo
DayR_Photo

DayR_Photo
DayR_Photo

1/1
Alysha
Burnett

Australian Catholic University

Bachelor of Sports and Exercise Science

GriffithG_Photo
GriffithG_Photo

GriffithG_Photo
GriffithG_Photo

1/1
Paige
Campbell

Charles Sturt University

Bachelor of Physiotherapy

HansenG_Photo
HansenG_Photo

HansenG_Photo
HansenG_Photo

1/1
Genevieve
Cowie

The University of Sydney

Bachelor of Science

Riley
Day

Griffith University

Bachelor of Business

Harper_J Photo
Harper_J Photo

Harper_J Photo
Harper_J Photo

1/1
HaywardK_Photo
HaywardK_Photo

HaywardK_Photo
HaywardK_Photo

1/1
Georgia
Griffith

Monash University

Bachelor of Business

Hedding E_photo
Hedding E_photo

Hedding E_photo
Hedding E_photo

1/1
Georgia
Hansen

The University of Melbourne

Bachelor of Commerce

HuseP_Photo
HuseP_Photo

HuseP_Photo
HuseP_Photo

1/1
Jessie
Harper

The University of Queensland

Bachelor of Agriculture

IlardaB_Photo
IlardaB_Photo

IlardaB_Photo
IlardaB_Photo

1/1
Katie
Hayward

Griffith University

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy

KellyA_Photo
KellyA_Photo

KellyA_Photo
KellyA_Photo

1/1
Elizabeth
Hedding

The University of Melbourne

Bachelor of Commerce

LawrenceH_photo
LawrenceH_photo

LawrenceH_photo
LawrenceH_photo

1/1
Philippa
Huse

Monash University 

Bachelor of Engineering

LittleM_Photo
LittleM_Photo

LittleM_Photo
LittleM_Photo

1/1
Brianna
Ilarda

Providence College

Bachelor of Science

MitchellM_photo
MitchellM_photo

MitchellM_photo
MitchellM_photo

1/1
Anna
Kelly

La Trobe University 

Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Masters)

MontagJ_Photo
MontagJ_Photo

MontagJ_Photo
MontagJ_Photo

1/1
Henrietta
Lawrence

Deakin University

Bachelor of Education

Mucci_C Photo
Mucci_C Photo

Mucci_C Photo
Mucci_C Photo

1/1
Mackenzie
Little

Stanford University

Bachelor of Science

OBrienC_photo
OBrienC_photo

OBrienC_photo
OBrienC_photo

1/1
Morgan
Mitchell

Victoria University

Bachelor of Business

OGradyG_photo
OGradyG_photo

OGradyG_photo
OGradyG_photo

1/1
Jemima
Montag

The University of Melbourne

Bachelor of Science

Owusu-AfriyieN_Photo
Owusu-AfriyieN_Photo

Owusu-AfriyieN_Photo
Owusu-AfriyieN_Photo

1/1
Celeste
Mucci

RMIT University

Bachelor of Interior Design

PhillipsS_Photo
PhillipsS_Photo

PhillipsS_Photo
PhillipsS_Photo

1/1
Clare
O'Brien

Boise State University

Bachelor of Environmental Studies

Stafford_Jessie
Stafford_Jessie

Stafford_Jessie
Stafford_Jessie

1/1
Gabriella
O'Grady

University of Technology, Sydney

Bachelor of Law

TaddeoA_photo
TaddeoA_photo

TaddeoA_photo
TaddeoA_photo

1/1
Nana
Owusu-Afriyie

Deakin University

Bachelor of Health

WestT_photo
WestT_photo

WestT_photo
WestT_photo

1/1
Samantha
Phillips

The University of Queensland

Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education

Jessie​
Stafford

The University of Sydney

Bachelor ofEducation

Abbie
Taddeo

Australian College of Physical Education

Bachelor of Sports Coaching Management 

Tori
West

The University of Queensland

Bachelor of Information Technology

AndersonB_Photo
AndersonB_Photo

AndersonB_Photo
AndersonB_Photo

1/1
AndrewsN_Photo
AndrewsN_Photo

AndrewsN_Photo
AndrewsN_Photo

1/1
ArmstrongA_Photo
ArmstrongA_Photo

ArmstrongA_Photo
ArmstrongA_Photo

1/1
CanalaD_Photo
CanalaD_Photo

CanalaD_Photo
CanalaD_Photo

1/1
Bryce
Anderson

University of Canberra

Bachelor of Health

ClarkeM_Photo
ClarkeM_Photo

ClarkeM_Photo
ClarkeM_Photo

1/1
Nicholas
Andrews

Macquarie University

Bachelor of Business Leadership/Commerce

CloughS_Photo
CloughS_Photo

CloughS_Photo
CloughS_Photo

1/1
Angus
Armstrong

The University of Sydney

Bachelor of Science

Cocks_R Photo
Cocks_R Photo

Cocks_R Photo
Cocks_R Photo

1/1
Daniel
Canala

The University of Adelaide

Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering

CohenM_Photo
CohenM_Photo

CohenM_Photo
CohenM_Photo

1/1
Matthew
Clarke

La Trobe University

Bachelor of Applied Science

Stephen
Clough

The University of Western Australia

Bachelor of Applied Finance (Masters)

Riley
Cocks

Flinders University

Bachelor of Health Sciences

Mason
Cohen

University of Technology, Sydney

Bachelor of Law

CookL_Photo
CookL_Photo

CookL_Photo
CookL_Photo

1/1
DennyM_photo
DennyM_photo

DennyM_photo
DennyM_photo

1/1
DiamondA_Photo
DiamondA_Photo

DiamondA_Photo
DiamondA_Photo

1/1
DoranN_Photo
DoranN_Photo

DoranN_Photo
DoranN_Photo

1/1
Lachlan
Cook

University of Virginia

Bachelor of Media Studies/ Psychology

Matthew
Denny

Griffith University

Bachelor of Business

Alec
Diamond

Australian Catholic University 

Bachelor of Science

Jake
Doran

James Cook University

Bachelor of Business

FosterB_Photo
FosterB_Photo

FosterB_Photo
FosterB_Photo

1/1
GoddardE_Photo
GoddardE_Photo

GoddardE_Photo
GoddardE_Photo

1/1
HoldsworthZ_photo
HoldsworthZ_photo

HoldsworthZ_photo
HoldsworthZ_photo

1/1
JamesS_Photo
JamesS_Photo

JamesS_Photo
JamesS_Photo

1/1
Brenton
Foster

University of Virginia

Bachelor of Economics

KonleJ_Photo
KonleJ_Photo

KonleJ_Photo
KonleJ_Photo

1/1
Edward
Goddard

University of Technology, Sydney

Bachelor of Property Economics

McCorryJ_Photo
McCorryJ_Photo

McCorryJ_Photo
McCorryJ_Photo

1/1
Zach
Holdsworth

University of Wollongong 

Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies

MitrevskiC_Photo
MitrevskiC_Photo

MitrevskiC_Photo
MitrevskiC_Photo

1/1
Shemaiah
James

The University of Queensland 

Bachelor of Arts

O'BrienL_Photo
O'BrienL_Photo

O'BrienL_Photo
O'BrienL_Photo

1/1
Julian
Konle

Curtin University

Bachelor of Business

Perrott_J Photo
Perrott_J Photo

Perrott_J Photo
Perrott_J Photo

1/1
Jacob
McCorry

Macquarie University

Bachelor of Commerce

RoperD_photo
RoperD_photo

RoperD_photo
RoperD_photo

1/1
Christopher
Mitrevski

RMIT University

Bachelor of Business (Marketing)

StevensM_Photo
StevensM_Photo

StevensM_Photo
StevensM_Photo

1/1
Liam
O'Brien

The University of Queensland 

Bachelor of Science

SzalekG_Photo
SzalekG_Photo

SzalekG_Photo
SzalekG_Photo

1/1
Jye
Perrott

University of Technology Sydney

Bachelor of Law

Darcy
Roper

RMIT University 

Bachelor of Business

Max
Stevens

Swinburne University of Technology

Bachelor of Business

Grant
Szalek

The University of Western Australia 

Bachelor of Commerce

TingayD_Photo
TingayD_Photo

TingayD_Photo
TingayD_Photo

1/1
Declan
Tingay

The University of Western Australia 

Bachelor of Science

DidykA_photo
DidykA_photo

DidykA_photo
DidykA_photo

1/1
ForemanL_photo
ForemanL_photo

ForemanL_photo
ForemanL_photo

1/1
AndrewsS_Photo
AndrewsS_Photo

AndrewsS_Photo
AndrewsS_Photo

1/1
TaurimaJ_photo
TaurimaJ_photo

TaurimaJ_photo
TaurimaJ_photo

1/1
Adam 
Didyk

Team Manager

Lyn
Foreman

Coach

Susan
Andrews

Coach

Stacey
Taurisma

Coach

Thomson_B_Photo
Thomson_B_Photo

Thomson_B_Photo
Thomson_B_Photo

1/1
Ben
Thompson

Coach

LeslieS_photo
LeslieS_photo

LeslieS_photo
LeslieS_photo

1/1
Sam
Leslie

Physiotherapist

ClarkD_Photo
ClarkD_Photo

ClarkD_Photo
ClarkD_Photo

1/1
Darren
Clark

Coach

TeagueN_photo
TeagueN_photo

TeagueN_photo
TeagueN_photo

1/1
Nicholas
Teague

Massage

Cain_Stephen
Cain_Stephen

Cain_Stephen
Cain_Stephen

1/1
Stephen
Cain

Coach

CumbraestewartR_Photo
CumbraestewartR_Photo

CumbraestewartR_Photo
CumbraestewartR_Photo

1/1
Rob
Cumbrae-
 
Stewart

Media

Felicity head shot
Felicity head shot

Felicity head shot
Felicity head shot

1/1
Felicity
Lebbon

Physiotherapist