2019 Summer Universiade

Athletics

The Event

The athletics competition at the 2019 Summer Universiade will take place on the 8-13 July at the San Paolo Stadium in Napoli. Athletics has been part of the Summer Universiade program since the first games in Turin in 1959. During this time the UniRoos have collected 46 medals in athletics disciplines including 18 gold. For Napoli 2019 the UniRoos will have over 50 student-athletes compete against more than 1000 international student-athletes across 50 disciplines.

The Team

Caitlin
Adams

University of South Australia

Bachelor of Health

Isobel
Batt-Doyle

University of Washington

Bachelor of Psychology

Jessica
Bell

University of Canberra

Bachelor of Health

Catriona
Bisset

The University of Melbourne

Bachelor of Architecture (Masters)/ Diplolma in Language

Alysha
Burnett

Australian Catholic University

Bachelor of Sports and Exercise Science

Paige
Campbell

Charles Sturt University

Bachelor of Physiotherapy

Genevieve
Cowie

The University of Sydney

Bachelor of Science

Riley
Day

Griffith University

Bachelor of Business

Georgia
Griffith

Monash University

Bachelor of Business

Georgia
Hansen

The University of Melbourne

Bachelor of Commerce

Jessie
Harper

The University of Queensland

Bachelor of Agriculture

Katie
Hayward

Griffith University

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy

Elizabeth
Hedding

The University of Melbourne

Bachelor of Commerce

Philippa
Huse

Monash University 

Bachelor of Engineering

Brianna
Ilarda

Providence College

Bachelor of Science

Anna
Kelly

La Trobe University 

Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Masters)

Henrietta
Lawrence

Deakin University

Bachelor of Education

Mackenzie
Little

Stanford University

Bachelor of Science

Morgan
Mitchell

Victoria University

Bachelor of Business

Jemima
Montag

The University of Melbourne

Bachelor of Science

Celeste
Mucci

RMIT University

Bachelor of Interior Design

Clare
O'Brien

Boise State University

Bachelor of Environmental Studies

Gabriella
O'Grady

University of Technology, Sydney

Bachelor of Law

Nana
Owusu-Afriyie

Deakin University

Bachelor of Health

Samantha
Phillips

The University of Queensland

Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education

Jessie​
Stafford

The University of Sydney

Bachelor ofEducation

Abbie
Taddeo

Australian College of Physical Education

Bachelor of Sports Coaching Management 

Tori
West

The University of Queensland

Bachelor of Information Technology

Bryce
Anderson

University of Canberra

Bachelor of Health

Nicholas
Andrews

Macquarie University

Bachelor of Business Leadership/Commerce

Angus
Armstrong

The University of Sydney

Bachelor of Science

Daniel
Canala

The University of Adelaide

Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering

Matthew
Clarke

La Trobe University

Bachelor of Applied Science

Stephen
Clough

The University of Western Australia

Bachelor of Applied Finance (Masters)

Riley
Cocks

Flinders University

Bachelor of Health Sciences

Mason
Cohen

University of Technology, Sydney

Bachelor of Law

Lachlan
Cook

University of Virginia

Bachelor of Media Studies/ Psychology

Matthew
Denny

Griffith University

Bachelor of Business

Alec
Diamond

Australian Catholic University 

Bachelor of Science

Jake
Doran

James Cook University

Bachelor of Business

Brenton
Foster

University of Virginia

Bachelor of Economics

Edward
Goddard

University of Technology, Sydney

Bachelor of Property Economics

Zach
Holdsworth

University of Wollongong 

Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies

Shemaiah
James

The University of Queensland 

Bachelor of Arts

Julian
Konle

Curtin University

Bachelor of Business

Jacob
McCorry

Macquarie University

Bachelor of Commerce

Christopher
Mitrevski

RMIT University

Bachelor of Business (Marketing)

Liam
O'Brien

The University of Queensland 

Bachelor of Science

Jye
Perrott

University of Technology Sydney

Bachelor of Law

Darcy
Roper

RMIT University 

Bachelor of Business

Max
Stevens

Swinburne University of Technology

Bachelor of Business

Grant
Szalek

The University of Western Australia 

Bachelor of Commerce

Declan
Tingay

The University of Western Australia 

Bachelor of Science

Adam 
Didyk

Team Manager

Lyn
Foreman

Coach

Susan
Andrews

Coach

Stacey
Taurisma

Coach

Ben
Thompson

Coach

Sam
Leslie

Physiotherapist

Darren
Clark

Coach

Nicholas
Teague

Massage

Stephen
Cain

Coach

Rob
Cumbrae-
 
Stewart

Media

Felicity
Lebbon

Physiotherapist