2019 Summer Universiade

Swimming

The Event

The swimming competition at the 2019 Summer Universiade will take place on the 4-11 July at the Piscina Scandone in Napoli. Swimming has always been included in the Summer Universiade program dating back to the first edition in Torino in 1959. In this time the UniRoos have collected 86 medals, including 22 gold, in swimming competition. Eighteen UniRoos competed in swimming at the Taipei 2017 Summer Universiade winning 3 medals (2 gold). Six athletes from this team subsequently achieved selection at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games including medallists, Kiah Melverton and Leiston Pickett. Australia will hope to build on this proud history of swimming success with a team of 26 UniRoos selected to compete at Napoli 2019. 

 

The Team

Alice
Stuart

Griffith University

Bachelor of Nursing

Ashton
Brinkworth

The University of Western Australia

Bachelor of Biomedical Science

Ben
Roberts

Edith Cowan University

Bachelor of Science

Benno
Negri

Monash University

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Bowen
Gough

Deakin University

Bachelor of Commerce

Brendon
Smith

La Trobe University

Bachelor of Business (Accounting and Finance)

Calypso
Sheridan

Northwestern University 

Bachelor of Engineering

Cameron
Tysoe

University of Wisconsin Madison

Bachelor of Economics

Charles
Cox

Griffith University

Bachelor of Business

Chelsea
Hodges

Griffith University

Bachelor of Nursing

Dahlas
Rogers

University of the Sunshine Coast 

Bachelor of Information Technology

Grayson
Bell

Griffith University

Bachelor of Nursing

Jacob
Hansford

Australian College of Physical Education

Bachelor of Sports Management (Leadership)

James
Traiforos

The University of Sydney

Banking and Finance

Jared
Gilliland

Queensland University of Technology

Health

Joshua
Parrish

Griffith University

Bachelor of Commerce

Julia
Hawkins

Monash University

Bachelor of Nursing

Max
Carleton

Queensland University of Technology

Bachelor of Business

Mikayla
Messer

Griffith University

Bachelor of Languages & Linguistics

Moesha
Johnson

Southern Cross University

Bachelor of Biomedical Studies

Phoebe
Hines

University of Hawaii Manoa

Bachelor of Education

Sophie
Caldwell

Deakin University

Bachelor of Exercise & Sport Science

Tristan
Ludlow

Griffith University

Bachelor of Commerce

William
Stockwell

The University of Queensland

Bachelor of Business

William
Yang

The University of Sydney

Bachelor of Architecture & Planning

Zoe
Deacon

Monash University

Bachelor of Arts

Leigh
Nugent

Head Coach

James
Fowlie

Coach

David
Proud

Coach

Scott
Talbot

Coach

Sean
Eels

Coach

Tamara
Sheppard

Team Leader

Edward
Monley

Team Manager

Toby
Glennon

Physiotherapist

Elaine
Tor

Biomechanist

Andrew
Cameron

Massage