• admin

Athletics kicks off at #Napoli2019 and around the grounds


The UniRoos athletics team kicked off their 2019 Napoli Summer Universiade and saw a string of strong performances including NCCA champion Mackenzie Little (Stanford University) qualifying for the javelin final 2nd overall with a her first throw of 57.87m and Australian 800m champion Catriona Bisset (The University of Melbourne) qualified first overall in 2:05.13 in the 800m heats to join Morgan Mitchell (2nd in heat in 2:06.17) in advancing to the semifinals on Tuesday.


In the 10000m final Isobel Batt-Doyle (University of Washington) and Clare O’Brien (Boise State University) finished 6th and 9th respectively in 31:21.43 and 34:42.55.


Read more from the Athletics Australia report:


READ MORE


For full results from athletics click here.

SwimmingPhoebe Hines (University of Hawaii) led the swimmers in the pool today qualifying second fastest overall in the 800m freestyle semifinals in a time of 8:42.45. After being called up as a reserve Cameron Tysoe (University of Wisconsin) qualified for the 200m backstroke final finishing 4th fastest overall in 1:58.20. Calypso McDonnell (Northwestern University) also qualified for the women’s 50m backstroke finals finishing 4th fastest in 28.54. The final will be held on Tuesday 9 July from 18:00 CEST (2:00 AEST).


The finals for both the women’s 800m freestyle, women’s 50m backstroke and men’s 200m backstroke will take place on Tuesday 9 July from 18:00 CEST (2:00 AEST).

In other results from the pool:


· Grayson Bell (Griffith University) finished the 50m breaststroke semifinal in 16th in 28.02.

· In the women’s 200m freestyle neither Dahlas Rogers (University of Sunshine Coast) and Mikayla Messer (Griffith University) qualified for the final. Rogers finished 13th in 2:02.80 and Messer in 11th in 2:02.62.

· Rogers also competed in the 800m freestyle, where she just missed out on a spot in the final finishing 9th overall with a time of 8:47.58.

· Tristan Ludlow (Griffith University) finished 22nd in 2:03.26 in the 200m backstroke preliminaries.

· Charles Cox (Griffith University) placed 24th in 54.32 in the men’s 100m butterfly preliminaries.

· Julia Hawkins (Monash University) finished in 29th in the 50m backstroke preliminaries with a time of 30.28.

· James Traiforos (The University of Sydney) finished 49th in 29.56 in the men’s 50m breaststroke preliminaries.

· In the 100m butterfly Bowen Gough (Deakin University) finished 14th overall after the semifinals in 53.93.


Tennis – University of Tennessee’s Kaitlin Stains advanced to the round of 16 beating Alice Robbe of France in a hard-fought match in the heat of the day prevailing 6-7(2), 6-2, 7-6(7). She will play Ya-Hsuan Lee of Chinese Taipei in the quarters in the second match of the day on Tuesday 9 July.


Stains was back on the court a few hours later with Aleksa Cveticanin (Texas Christian University) in the women’s doubles against Thailand. The pair fought hard to win 6-2, 7-6, with a huge 15-13 tiebreak in the second set to take the win.


The pair move on to the quarters and play Chinese Taipei on Wednesday 10 July.


Water Polo – The women’s water polo team have faced off in their final match of the group stage, defeating the United States of America 11-9. After a close first half, Australia asserted their dominance on the Americans early in the third period, racing out to an 11-6 lead on the back of three goals from Matilda Kearns (University of Southern California). Three quick goals to the opposition gave the UniRoos a late scare, but the team managed to hold on to the win. The victory sees Australia finish in 3rd place in group B with two wins and two losses, and books them a place in the quarterfinals where they will play Hungary on the 10 July at 17:30 CEST (1:30am AEST).


The men’s team suffered a tough loss in their final round of group play, going down to Hungary 18-6. Nicholas Elphick (University of Notre Dame) was the pick of the UniRoos, scoring two goals. The result means Australia will finish 4th in their group. They will play South Korea on the Tuesday 9 July and need a win to guarantee a place in the quarter finals.


Diving - On the final day of the diving competition, Emily Meaney (Purdue University) and Nicholas Jeffree (University of Technology Sydney) teamed up in the mixed team event, finishing in 8th position with a final score of 296.95.


Taekwondo – Elena Zhao and Andy Pham (University of Technology Sydney) finished in 11th of 19 in the poomsae pairs.


Table Tennis – The doubles events got underway today with the mixed doubles first up. The pairing of Steven Phan (The University of Melbourne) and Sarah Tan (The University of Sydney) defeated Estonia 3-0 in the round of 32 to progress to the round of 16 where they were defeated by Japan 3-0. Joshua Ip (Macquarie University) and Madeline Goodsell (Deakin University) also teamed up, losing 3-0 in the round of 32 to Hong Kong.


In the men’s doubles Phan and Anthony Majtlis (Monash University) received a first-round bye to advance to the round of 32 where they faced off against Romania, losing a tight contest 3-2.

Ip and Edward Belokoptyov (UNSW Sydney) faced the team from Hong Kong in the first round, losing 3-0.


In the women’s doubles, Goodsell and Georgina Newton (University of Tasmania) also received a bye in the first round to go through to the round of 32 where they faced Poland, losing 3-0.

Tan and Antonia Zhang (University of Technology Sydney) played Sri Lanka in the first-round match, going down 3-1.


Shooting – In the mixed team 10m air rifle Emma Adams (Flinders University) and Jack Rossiter (Flinders University ) finished 21st out of 25.

128 views