top of page
  • Writer's pictureAdmin

Australian UniRoos team announced for the 31st FISU Summer World University Games in Chengdu, China

UniSport Media Release

For release: 29 June 2023


UniSport Australia (UniSport) is excited to announce the team to represent the Australian UniRoos at the Chengdu 2021 FISU Summer World University Games in Chengdu, China from 28 July to 8 August 2023.


The UniRoos are comprised of 98 student-athletes and 20 coaches and officials, competing in 11 sports across the 12-day event. The UniRoos will compete against student-athletes from over 50 countries from around the world.


Amongst the impressive talent selected in the team this year is Olympian Georgia Winkcup (Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts, University of New South Wales) who will compete at her first World University Games in the women’s 3000m Steeplechase event.


Alec Diamond (Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science, Australian Catholic University) will bring previous experience at the high-level competition, following his silver medal in the men’s Decathlon at the 2019 edition of the World University Games as well as competing at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.


Leading the Australian delegation as Chef de Mission is Carrie Graf, Director of Sport at the University of Canberra who brings her experience as a high performance Coach and Sport Administrator to this position.


“I am excited to lead the UniRoos team to Chengdu. The FISU World University Games continues to be highly regarded as a competitive international, multi-sport event.”


“Not only does the event enable our current elite and emerging athletes to compete against the best in their sport, but it also provides a platform from which many student-athletes launch their international career.”


“The competition has been a pathway for elite athletes who have gone on to compete in the Olympics and Commonwealth Games, such as Catriona Bissett (Master of Architecture, The University of Melbourne) and Catherine Skinner (Bachelor of Engineering, RMIT University).”


Mark Sinderberry, CEO of UniSport Australia, is looking forward to the event being held after its postponement in 2021: “We are excited for our student-athletes to compete in this prestigious event again for the first time since Naples in 2019.”


“It is great to see so many athletes eager to compete at an international level, and even more exciting is the number of athletes who participated recently at our UniSport Nationals Athletics event in Brisbane. Reece Holder (Bachelor of Urban Development, Queensland University of Technology) took home gold with a record-breaking run in the men’s 400m and Alyssa Lowe (Bachelor of Design in Architecture (Hons)/Master of Architecture, The University of Sydney) also set a new record in the women’s long jump event so they will be athletes to watch” said Sinderberry.


The Australian student-athletes will be supported by an experienced team of medical and paramedical personnel, led by Team Doctor Kathy Yu who attended the 2019 Summer edition as well as the recent 2023 FISU Winter World University Games as the Australian UniRoos Team Doctor.


About UniRoos

The Australian UniRoos is the team identity for all UniSport high performance teams representing Australia on the international stage at either a World University Championship, Summer or Winter University Games.


About UniSport    

The Summer World University Games is an international university sports and cultural event that is staged every two years in a different city. These games draw thousands of student-athletes together to compete, making it one of the largest multisport events in the world.


In 2023, the event will be held from 28 July – 8 August in Chengdu, China.


More information on UniSport: http://www.unisport.com.au/


For more information please contact:

Siobhan James

General Manager – International Program & National Leagues


2023 Australian UniRoos Team

Archery:

  • James Gaze (Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science, Swinburne University of Technology)

  • Imogen Grzemski (Bachelor of Sport Development, Deakin University)

  • Jason Hurnall (Bachelor of Engineering (Mechatronic Engineering)/Bachelor of Science (Physics), University of Wollongong)

  • Markus Kuhrau (Master of Cyber Security, UNSW Sydney)

Athletics:

  • Joshua Azzopardi (Bachelor of Health Science, Australian College of Physical Education)

  • Harry Bagley (Bachelor of Mechatronic Engineering/Bachelor of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, University of Adelaide)

  • Mitchell Baker (Bachelor of Law/Bachelor of Business (Management), University of Canberra)

  • Luke Boyes (Bachelor of Communications (Social and Political Science)/Bachelor of Law, University of Technology Sydney)

  • Zane Branco (Bachelor of Social Sciences, Griffith University)

  • Imogen Breslin (Bachelor of Security Studies/Bachelor of Laws, Macquarie University)

  • Emily Britton (Bachelor of Physiotherapy, Australian Catholic University)

  • Carla Bull (Bachelor of Physiotherapy, Griffith University)

  • Holly Campbell (Bachelor of Science (Nutrition and Food Science), The University of Sydney)

  • Liam Cashin (Master of Teaching, Victoria University)

  • Alec Diamond (Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science, Australian Catholic University)

  • Colby Eddowes (Bachelor of Science (Sports Management), Arkansas State University)

  • Kristie Edwards (Master of Clinical Exercise Physiology, Charles Sturt University)

  • Cara Feain-Ryan (Bachelor of Speech Pathology (Hons), University of Queensland)

  • Samantha Findlay (Bachelor of Healthy Ageing, Flinders University)

  • Tim Fraser (Bachelor of Business (Sports Management), University of Canberra)

  • William Freyer (Bachelor of Arts, The University of Sydney)

  • Samantha Geddes (Bachelor of Health and Physical Education (Secondary), Deakin University)

  • Aiden Hinson (Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science, Deakin University)

  • Reece Holder (Bachelor of Urban Development, Queensland University of Technology)

  • Christopher Ius (Master of Physiotherapy, The University of Sydney)

  • Alyssa Lowe (Bachelor of Design in Architecture (Hons)/Master of Architecture, The University of Sydney)

  • Jack Lunn (Bachelor of Engineering (Hons)/Bachelor of Science, Monash University)

  • Annie McGuire (Bachelor of Psychological Science, Griffith University)

  • Elizabeth McMillen (Diploma in Travel and Tourism, TAFE New South Wales)

  • Connor Murphy (Bachelor of Engineering (Biomedical) (Hons)/Bachelor of Science (Neuroscience), The University of Sydney)

  • Camryn Newton-Smith (Bachelor of Science (Psychology), Arkansas State University)

  • Desleigh Owusu (Bachelor of Social Science, Macquarie University)

  • Dylan Richardson (Open Foundation, University of Newcastle)

  • Mia Scerri (Bachelor of Commerce, Monash University)

  • William Thompson (Bachelor of Exercise and Sports Science, Australian Catholic University)

  • Luke van Ratingen (Bachelor of Business/Bachelor of International Studies, University of Technology Sydney)

  • Tim Vincent (Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology, Queensland University of Technology)

  • Georgia Winkcup (Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts, University of New South Wales)

Diving:

  • Kennedy Cooper (Bachelor of Business Administration, Macquarie University)

  • Kiarra Milligan (Bachelor of Psychology/Bachelor of Sociology, University of Michigan)

  • Natalie Phan (Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management), Deakin University)

  • Hudson Skinner (Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Commerce, Monash University)

Fencing:

  • Hugo Bosnic (Bachelor of Biomedicine, Monash University)

  • Colin Chen (Bachelor of Science and Advanced Studies, The University of Sydney)

  • Aleksandra Kotevski (Bachelor of Arts (Criminology), Macquarie University)

  • Mayuri Muralidharan (Bachelor of Arts, The University of Melbourne)

  • Poom Palakawongse Na Ayutthaya (Bachelor of Commerce (Marketing), The Australian National University)

  • Aedyn Pratley (Bachelor of Computer Science, UNSW Sydney)

  • Emily Principe (Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, The University of Sydney)

  • Arnav Raja (Bachelor of Brain and Cognitive Science (Design and Interaction), University of California, San Diego)

  • James Schulz (Bachelor of Medical Science, The University of Sydney)

  • Alexander Sells (PhD in High Energy Physics, University College London)

  • Katherine Wang (Bachelor of Medical Studies/Doctor of Medicine, UNSW Sydney)

  • Amelie Yee (Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Commerce, The University of Sydney)

Gymnastics – Artistic:

  • Ruben Chitters (Bachelor of Science, The University of Melbourne)

  • Lachlan Davis (Bachelor of Commerce, The University of Adelaide)

  • Amanda Edwards (Bachelor of Science (Nursing), Edith Cowan University)

  • Aiden Frick (Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Arts, The University of Queensland)

  • Kiplin Smith (Bachelor of Engineering (Hons)/Bachelor of Science, Monash University)

  • Lachlan Smith (Bachelor of Physiotherapy, Australian Catholic University)

Gymnastics - Rhythmic:

  • Giorgia Chin (Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Neuroscience), The University of Western Australia)

  • Catherine Lyndon (Bachelor of Exercise and Sports Science/Bachelor of Nutritional and Food Sciences, University of South Australia)

Rowing:

  • Louisa Bongrain (Bachelor of Science, The University of Melbourne)

  • Maggie Foley (Bachelor of Nutrition Science/Bachelor of Commerce, Deakin University)

  • Danica Free (Bachelor of Engineering, Griffith University)

  • Jackson Free (Master of Architecture, Griffith University)

  • Alex Paterson (Bachelor of Urban Development (Construction Management), Queensland University of Technology)

  • Sophie Reinehr (Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science, La Trobe University)

  • Sophie Robinson (Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science, University of Tasmania)

  • Damien Schroder (Bachelor of Science, The University of Melbourne)

  • Nicholas Szigeter (Bachelor of Law (Hons)/Bachelor of Arts, Monash University)

  • Darcy Watter (Bachelor of Law/Bachelor of Business, Queensland University of Technology)

  • Ben Whitmee (Bachelor of Industrial Design/Bachelor of Business, Monash University)

Taekwondo:

  • Syed Ibadullah Aya (Bachelor of Engineering (Civil & Construction Management), University of South Australia)

  • Grace Kiefer (Bachelor of Science, Macquarie University)

  • Ambrosia Landsberg (Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science, Australian Catholic University)

  • Ryan Lee (Bachelor of Exercise Physiology, UNSW Sydney)

  • Elena Zhao (Doctor of Medicine, Macquarie University)

Tennis:

  • Joshua Charlton (Bachelor of Social Science/Bachelor of Business and Economics, University of Oregon)

  • Vincenzo Aguiard (Bachelor of Arts (Psychology), University of Alabama)

  • Amy Stevens (Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science, Vanderbuilt University)

  • Alexandra Weir (Bachelor of Arts, University of Texas)

Water Polo:

  • Cassie Clark (Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies), The University of Sydney)

  • Grace Coleman (Bachelor of Business Management, Wagner College)

  • Indigo Ditterick (Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Media and Communications, Macquarie University)

  • Emily Fitzgerald (Bachelor of Architecture and Environments, The University of Sydney)

  • Luci Gillis (Bachelor of Education (Health and Physical Education), The University of Sydney)

  • Mia Glasel (Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies), The University of Sydney)

  • Savannah Henshaw (Bachelor of Engineering (Hons)/Bachelor of Commerce, The University of Sydney)

  • Camilla Mackay (Bachelor of Sociology, University of California, Santa Barbara)

  • Luci Marsh (Bachelor of Education (Secondary)/Bachelor of Sport Science, Australian Catholic University)

  • Danielle Morrissey (Bachelor of Commerce, University of Notre Dame)

  • Isobelle Pamp (Bachelor of Business Administration, Macquarie University)

  • Madissyn Powells (Bachelor of Primary Education, Australian Catholic University)

  • Victoria Ridhalgh (Bachelor of Arts, The University of Sydney)

  • Eleanor Campbell (Reserve) (Bachelor of Science (Advanced Studies), The University of Sydney)

  • Laura Ellis (Reserve) (Bachelor of Nursing, University of Technology Sydney)

Wushu:

  • Brandon Foo (Bachelor of Science, The University of Western Australia)


Team Officials

Athletics:

  • Mark Stewart (Team Leader)

  • Jackie Gallagher (Team Coach)

  • Lynette Foreman (Team Coach)

  • Steve Fabris (Team Coach)

  • Nicole Fagan (Team Coach)

  • Grant Ward (Team Coach)

  • Scott Smith (Physiotherapist)

  • Gavin Hunter (Soft Tissue Therapist)

Diving:

  • Rebecca Stafford

Gymnastics – Artistic:

  • Nedal Alyousef

  • Hongwei Du

  • Skyla Woollons

Gymnastics – Rhythmic:

  • Krasimira Yurukova

Rowing:

  • Chris Holliday

Taekwondo:

  • Zhixiang Chen

Tennis:

  • David Hodge

  • Ebony Panoho

Water Polo:

  • Scott Nicholson

  • Maud Megens

Wushu:

  • Reagan Tan


Australian Delegation

Head of Delegation

  • Carrie Graf (Chef de Mission)

  • Siobhan James (Deputy Chef de Mission)

  • Penny Channon (Official)

Medical & Management

  • Katherine Yu (Head Doctor)

  • Amanda Mills (Doctor)

  • Sharujan Sivasubramaniam (Doctor)

  • Matt Turnbull (Physiotherapist)

  • Jess Harrison (Physiotherapist)

  • Dylan Barnaby (Physiotherapist)

  • Paul Gilders (Massage Therapist)

FISU Representative

  • Mark Sinderberry


2,132 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page