UniSport Australia Awards

Every year Australian student-athletes and universities record many outstanding performances and contributions in the university sport and the international sporting arena. We recognise these efforts and performances under a national university sport award scheme called the 'UniSport Australia Awards'.

The awards have been conducted since 2001, recognising and rewarding student-athletes for outstanding sporting performances and contributions to university sport. In 2019, there were three additional categories included in the awards to showcase the contributions of student volunteers, social media campaigns and outstanding photography from a Nationals event.The 2019 Awards recognise sporting excellence across eleven different categories.

Previous award winners include Grant Hackett, Cate Campbell, Dane Bird-Smith, Dylan Alcott, and Raise the Bar Academy (The University of Melbourne)

2019 Award Winners

 

Most Outstanding Sporting Achievement by a Student-Athlete

Minna Atherton

Swimming

Bachelor of Biomedical Science – Bond University

Minna won a Gold medal and two Silver medals at the Gwanju Swimming World Championships in 2019. Minna also won multiple medals at the International Swimming League events around the world including Gold medals in the 100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroke and 50m Backstroke. Minna broke the world record for 100m Backstroke in October 2019 as well as the Australian and Commonwealth Games record for 200m Backstroke.

Most Outstanding Performance by an Athlete with a Disability

 

Jaryd Clifford

Para-Athletics

Bachelor of Arts – The University of Melbourne

Jaryd won Gold medals in both the 1500m and 5000m events at the World Para Championships in Doha. He also broke the world record in the 1500m. Jaryd was awarded the Outstanding Sporting Achievement Award for 2019 (tied with Catriona Bissett) at The University of Melbourne’s annual sport awards.

Jaryd also competed at the 2019 UniSport Nationals Athletics and received a Silver medal in the 1500m (open category).

Most Outstanding Performance by an Indigenous Student-Athlete

 

Jemma Mi Mi

Netball

Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology – Queensland University of Technology

Jemma is an Australian Netball player in the Queensland Firebirds team for her fourth season and is currently the only indigenous player in the Super Netball league. Jemma was also named as part of the Netball Australia Development squad as one of the next potential selections for the 2022 Commonwealth Games and 2023 Netball World Cup.

Female Athlete of the Year

 

Catriona Bisset

Athletics

Master of Architecture and Diploma in Languages – The University of Melbourne

Catriona won a Gold medal in the Women’s 800m athletics event at the 2019 Summer University Games in Italy. Catriona was also a dual Gold-medallist at the UniSport Nationals, was awarded the Outstanding Sporting Achievement Award for 2019 (tied with Jaryd Clifford) at The University of Melbourne’s annual sport awards and was the university’s Female Student Athlete of the Year.

Male Athlete of the Year

Matt Denny

Athletics

Bachelor of Business – Griffith University

Matt won a Gold medal in Discus at the 2019 Summer World University Games in Italy. Matt also placed 6th in the same event at the World Athletics Championships in Doha.

Team of the Year 

University of Wollongong – Men’s Football Team

Following their Gold medal win at the 2019 Nationals Div 1 Football competition, the team was selected to represent Oceania at the University World Cup in Jinjiang, China. The team narrowly lost 2-1 in the Grand Final in extra time, resulting in an impressive Silver medal. The squad impressed the competition and received the Fair Play Award for outstanding sportsmanship, as well as striker Marcus Beattie receiving the Golden Boot for the most goals scored in the tournament.

Most Outstanding Contribution by a Student Volunteer

Tyson Lingham

Bachelor of Health Science/Bachelor of Applied Science - RMIT University

Tyson was awarded the ‘Most Outstanding Nationals Team Leader’ following the RMIT Redbacks’ success in winning the 2019 UniSport Nationals Spirit Award for the second year in a row. Tyson was also awarded a ‘5 Year Contribution to Sport’ award at the 2019 RMIT Sports Awards night for his significant contribution as a volunteer in a leadership role.

Official of the Year

Peter Rowe 

University of South Australia

Peter has been the Women’s Volleyball coach at the University of South Australia for the past two years, and in 2019 he led the team to win Silver medals at both UniSport Nationals Div 1 and Div 2 events on the Gold Coast. Peter’s involvement with the team went beyond coaching, being involved in recruitment, mentoring and developing activities to grow a positive team culture.

Official of the Year

Tyler Miller

Bachelor of Arts (Major in Psychology) – The University of Western Australia

Tyler was the first female assistant referee at a male senior level for the Western Force games in the World Series 15s event in Hong Kong. Tyler was also the first West Australian to represent Australia as an official at the Women's 7s World Series in Paris.

Community Leadership

Casey Sims

Doctor of Philosophy – Queensland University of Technology

Casey is President of the QUT Athletics Club after forming the club in 2017. Casey has contributed to boosting the club to over 130 members and has been instrumental in developing a weekly Social Athletics program (Athletics Together) on campus for participants of all abilities.  

Most Outstanding Social Media Campaign

RMIT University

RMIT University held a successful social media campaign around the 2019 UniSport Nationals Div 1 event, with over 170,000 views on their Instagram stories over the four days and a reach of over 50,000 across their social media posts. 

Most Outstanding Photo from a 2019 UniSport Nationals Event

Nick Sterkenburg

Macquarie University

 

This is a photo from photographer Nick Sterkenburg of the Macquarie Div 1 Mixed Netball team following their nail-biting Gold medal win at the 2019 UniSport Nationals event. 

 
 
 

2015 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Bronte Campbell (swimming) – Queensland University of Technology

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance by an Athlete with a Disability:

Dylan Alcott (tennis) - The University of Melbourne

Male Athlete of the Year:

Dane Bird-Smith (athletics) - The University of Queensland

Female Athlete of the Year:

Holly Barratt (swimming - pictured) – The University of Western Australia

Team of the Year:

Women’s rowing team – The University of Melbourne

Coach of the Year:

Edward Denis (water polo) - Monash University

Community Leadership:

Raise the Bar Academy – The University of Melbourne

2014 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Emma McKeon (swimming) – Griffith University 

Male Athlete of the Year:

Sam Gilmour (sailing) - The University of Western Australia

Female Athlete of the Year:

Fiona Albert (rowing) - The University of Queensland

Team of the Year:

Sailing team – The University of Western Australia

Coach of the Year:

Bruce Vyvvan (swimming) - UNSW Sydney

Service to Sport Awards:

Bruce Ross – The University of Sydney

Amy Ryan - Queensland University of Technology

2013 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Mathew Belcher (sailing) – Bond University

Male Athlete of the Year:

Chris Dyson (water polo) - University of Technology Sydney

Female Athlete of the Year:

Katie-Rae Ebzery (basketball) – The University of Sydney

Team of the Year:

Athletics team – The University of Sydney

Coach of the Year:

Iain Scott (football) - The University of Melbourne

Service to Sport Award:

Dean Gleeson – The University of Sydney

2012 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Matthew Cowdrey (Paralympic swimming) – The University of Adelaide

Male Athlete of the Year:

Sam Gilmour (sailing) - The University of Western Australia

Female Athlete of the Year:

Grace Loh (swimming) - The University of Melbourne

Team of the Year:

Sailing team – The University of Western Australia

Coach of the Year:

Dean Gleeson (athletics) - The University of Sydney

Service to Sport Awards:

Joshua Van Kampen – The University of Western Australia

2011 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Blake Cochrane (swimming) – University of the Sunshine Coast

Male Athlete of the Year:

Lachlan Renshaw (athletics) - The University of Sydney

Female Athlete of the Year:

Marieke Guehrer (swimming) – The University of Melbourne

Team of the Year:

Women's Swim Team – The University of Melbourne

Coach of the Year:

Alex Henshilwood (rowing) - The University of Melbourne

Service to Sport Award:

Jean Ryan – Charles Sturt University

2010 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Lauren Mitchell (gymnastics) – The University of Notre Dame Australia

Male Athlete of the Year:

Liam Adams (cross country) - Victoria University

Female Athlete of the Year:

Katya Crema (snow sports) - The University of Melbourne

Sarah Kent (cycling) - The University of Western Australia

Team of the Year:

The University of Sydney Athletics Club

Coach of the Year:

Grant Landers (triathlon) - The University of Western Australia

Service to Sport Awards:

David Price

2009 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Dani Samuels (athletics) – The University of Western Sydney

Male Athlete of the Year:

Tristan Thomas (athletics) - The University of Canberra

Female Athlete of the Year:

Madeline Pape (athletics) – RMIT University

Team of the Year:

Snows Sports Team – Macquarie University

Coach of the Year:

Paul Oberman (water polo)

Service to Sport Award:

Warren Rosser – The University of New South Wales

John Kanis - The University of Melbourne

2008 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Susan Pratley (netball) – The University of Sydney

Male Athlete of the Year:

Liam Adams (cross country) - Victoria University

Female Athlete of the Year:

Taniele Gofers (water polo) - The University of Sydney

Team of the Year:

Women’s Rowing Team - The University of Melbourne

Coach of the Year:

Ian Wright (rowing) - The University of Melbourne

Service to Sport Awards:

Deidre Anderson - Macquarie University

Jeannette Meakins - The University of Western Australia

2007 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Alice McNamara (rowing) – The University of Melbourne

Male Athlete of the Year:

Sean Wroe (athletics) - Swinburne University of Technology

Female Athlete of the Year:

Jess Foley  (basketball) – Flinders University

Georgia Woodyard (basketball) - University of Technology Sydney

Team of the Year:

Men’s Volleyball Team – Queensland University of Technology

Coach of the Year:

Carrie Graf (basketball)

Service to Sport Award:

Chris Noel – The University of Sydney

2006 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Lisbeth Lenton (swimming) – Griffith University  

Male Athlete of the Year:

Hugh Tait (sailing) – University of Technology Sydney  

Female Athlete of the Year:

Elsa O’Hanlon (rowing) – The University of Sydney

Team of the Year:

Snow Sports – The University of Melbourne

Coach of the Year:

Phil Bourguignon (rowing) – The University of Sydney  

Service to Sport Awards:

Rene Leveaux – University of Technology Sydney  

2005 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Alexandra Blackwell (cricket) – University of New South Wales  

Male Athlete of the Year:

Trent Franklin (water polo) – The University of Sydney  

Female Athlete of the Year:

Jacqueline Bonnitcha (sailing) – The University of Sydney  

Team of the Year:

Men’s Water Polo – The University of Sydney 

Taekwondo – Monash University 

2016 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Performance:

Emilee Cherry (rugby union) - The University of Queensland

Most Outstanding Performance AWD:
Ellie Cole (para-swimming) - Australian Catholic University

Most Outstanding Performance - Indigenous Student-Athlete:
Ryan James (rugby league) - Griffith University

Female Athlete of the Year:

Amy James (rowing) - Queensland University of Technology

Male Athlete of the Year:

Cyrus Monk (cycling - pictured) - The University of Melbourne

Team of the Year:

Monash University 3x3 basketball team

Coach of the Year:
Michael Shaw (swimming) - The University of Western Australia

Community Leadership Award:
The University of Western Australia Hockey Club

2017 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Performance:

Jordan Mercer (paddleboard) - University of the Sunshine Coast

Most Outstanding Performance AWD:

Hannah Macdougall (para-cycling) - La Trobe University

Most Outstanding Performance - Indigenous Student-Athlete:

Courtney Hagen (cricket & basketball) - Australian Catholic University

Female Athlete of the Year:

Sian Whittaker (swimming) - Deakin University

Male Athlete of the Year:

Kyle Cranston (athletics) - Australian Catholic University

Team of the Year:

Macquarie University men’s 3x3 basketball team

Coach of the Year:
Chris Lucas (basketball) - Emerging Opals Head Coach

Community Leadership Award:

Kicking Goals Together Project - Australian Catholic University and
Queensland University of Technology

President's Citation Award (Special Award):

The University of Queensland Aon Women’s Rugby 7s team (pictured)

2018 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Achievement:

Madison de Rozario (Para-Athletics) - Griffith University

Bachelor of Business

Most Outstanding Performance by a Student-Athlete with a Disability:

Lakeisha Patterson (Para-Swimming) - The University of Queensland

Bachelor of Architectural Design

Most Outstanding Performance - Indigenous Student-Athlete:

Asha Steer (Orienteering) - The University of Melbourne

Bachelor of Environments

Female Athlete of the Year:

Laura Waldie (Rugby 7s) - Griffith University

Bachelor of Dentistry

Male Athlete of the Year:

Simon McTavish (Canoe Sprint) - The University of Sydney Bachelor of Project Management

Team of the Year:

Federation University Men's AFL Team (pictured)

and

The University of Sydney Women’s Football Team

Coach of the Year:

Nathan Doyle (Para-Swimming) - University of the Sunshine Coast

Community Leadership Award:

Deakin Dragons & Deakin University Alcohol Culture Change Project 

2004 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Most Outstanding Sporting Performance:

Grant Hackett (swimming) – Bond University 

Male Athlete of the Year:

Fergus Pragnell (rowing) – The University of Sydney  

Female Athlete of the Year:

Sally Kehoe (rowing) – The University of Queensland  

Team of the Year:

Athletics – The University of Queensland 

2003 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Male Athlete of the Year:

Brenton Rickard (swimming) – Monash University  

Female Athlete of the Year:

Loudy Tourky (diving) – The University of Sydney 

Team of the Year:

Women’s Hockey – The University of Sydney  

2002 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Male Athlete of the Year:

Joel Wing (waterski) – The University of New South Wales 

Female Athlete of the Year:

Kirsten Thomson (swimming) – The University of Sydney 

Team of the Year:

Athletics – The University of Queensland  

Men’s Soccer – The University of Newcastle  

2001 UniSport Australia Award Winners

Male Athlete of the Year:

Thomas Whalan (water polo) – The University of Sydney  

Female Athlete of the Year:

Rebecca Gilmore – The University of Sydney 

Team of the Year:

Women’s Touch – James Cook University